Back to LVS
LVS: Q3 Miss, Yield and Analyst Upside (LVS)
$LVSNEUTRALConsumer Cyclical

LVS: Q3 Miss, Yield and Analyst Upside (LVS)

Las Vegas Sands reported Q3 2026 revenue of $3.22B and strong adjusted property EBITDA but missed EPS expectations. Analysts remain broadly bullish with a mean target near $50, while liquidity and valuation questions keep the outlook mixed.

October 24, 202611 min read
Current Price
$35.68
-2.33%
Analyst Rating
Strong Buy
Price Target
$49.67
39.2% upside
P/E Ratio
14.56

Executive Summary

Investment Thesis: Las Vegas Sands ($LVS) delivered solid property-level cash generation in Q3 2026, reporting Net Revenue of $3.22 billion and Consolidated Adjusted Property EBITDA of $1.12 billion, while executing a sizeable $950 million buyback and maintaining a cash dividend. However, the quarter produced a headline EPS miss and the shares are trading near the 52-week low, reflecting investor concern about sustainability of earnings and the balance-sheet picture. Analysts remain overweight on average, implying roughly 39% upside to the mean target, which leaves a valuation versus peers/peers-growth tradeoff to consider.

Current Price: $35.68 (as of Friday, October 23) | Key Metric: P/E 14.56 | Stance: NEUTRAL

Company Overview

Las Vegas Sands Corp. ($LVS) operates integrated resorts, convention and retail facilities, and premium hospitality services, with its largest operating footprints in Macau and Singapore. The company focuses on high-value gaming, convention business, luxury retail, and food and beverage operations at large-scale resorts.

Key Products & Competitive Position

  • Core Business: Integrated resorts and casino operations anchored by premium mass and convention demand.
  • Key Products: Casino gaming, hotel accommodations, convention and trade-show services, retail and F&B, and premium VIP services.
  • Competitive Moat: Large-scale, prime-location resorts that capture convention and high-end leisure demand; strong brand recognition in Asia; scale advantages for casino floor economics and convention business.

Recent Developments

On October 21, 2026, LVS reported Q3 results showing Net Revenue of $3.22 billion and Consolidated Adjusted Property EBITDA of $1.12 billion, with reported net income and diluted EPS lower than consensus. Management repurchased approximately $950 million of shares during the quarter and announced a cash dividend with an ex-date of November 2, 2026. These capital actions signal capital-return priority, even as operating metrics drew mixed reactions from the market.

Financial Snapshot

Market Cap$23.11B
P/E Ratio14.56
52-Week Range$35.03 - $70.45
Dividend Yield3.22%
EPS (TTM)$2.56
ROE216.58%

Revenue & Earnings Trends

Q3 2026 revenue came in at $3.22 billion and adjusted property EBITDA was $1.12 billion, indicating healthy property-level margins. Reported net income for the quarter was $352 million with diluted EPS reported at $0.48, beneath the street consensus near $0.68. Management also completed sizeable buybacks during the quarter, which supported per-share metrics but may complicate the accounting for book value and equity metrics.

Balance Sheet Highlights

Several balance-sheet characteristics stand out. The P/B ratio is negative, implying negative reported shareholders' equity, which can result from large accumulations of buybacks and treasury stock against retained earnings. The current ratio is 0.83, suggesting short-term liquidity below 1. That does not by itself mean insolvency, because LVS generates substantial cash from operations and has access to capital markets, but it does increase sensitivity to operating volatility and capital allocation choices.

Valuation Analysis

Current Valuation Metrics

Forward P/E13.5 (est.)vs Industry: ~16-18
PEG Ratio1.2 (est.)Growth-adjusted
EV/EBITDA~9.5 (est.)vs Historical: ~10-12
P/S Ratio~2.8vs Peers: ~3-4

Historical Comparison

Current trailing P/E near 14.5 is below the companys rough five-year average P/E in the high teens. The share price has retraced sharply from its 52-week high at $70.45 to trade near $35.68 as of Friday, October 23, compressing market-implied multiples even as operating cash flow has stayed significant. That said, P/B negative and other one-offs make simple multiple comparisons noisy.

Fair Value Estimate

Combining a multiples approach and a simple discounted cash flow sensitivity, a central fair-value zone implied by analysts and a conservative multiple sits around $45 to $52 per share, roughly in line with the analyst mean of $49.67. This range assumes steady convention and premium mass demand, stable margins, and continuation of modest capital returns funded from operating cash flow and selective capital markets access.

Competitive Landscape

Market Position

Market Share: Significant share in Singapore and parts of Macau's integrated-resort segment | Ranking: Top-tier integrated-resort operator in Asia

Key Competitors

Wynn Resorts (WYNN)Luxury-focused integrated resorts in Macau and Las Vegas
MGM Resorts International (MGM)Large integrated-resort footprint and diversified U.S. exposure
$MLCORegional operator with a focus on Macau and Asia growth

Competitive Advantages

  • Moat 1: Prime, large-scale properties with strong convention and premium mass demand, which drives higher-margin revenue streams.
  • Moat 2: Scale in F&B, retail, and non-gaming revenues that dampen volatility from gaming cycles.
  • Moat 3: Demonstrated ability to return capital via dividends and buybacks, which supports per-share metrics and income-focused investor demand.

Earnings Track Record

Last 4 Quarters: 3 beats / 1 miss

Recent Earnings History

Q3 2026Diluted EPS $0.48 vs $0.68 estMISS
Q2 2026Reported solid property EBITDA, averaged above prior-year levelsBEAT (property metrics)
Q1 2026Inflows from conventions and VIP segments supported marginsBEAT
Q4 2025Sequential improvement across key operating marketsBEAT

Guidance Trend

Management has emphasized property-level cash generation and continued capital returns, but has not issued materially aggressive revenue guidance following the Q3 print. Analysts have adjusted near-term estimates to reflect the EPS miss, while longer-term operating assumptions remain centered on steady convention recovery and stable premium-mass demand.

Analyst Sentiment

Consensus Rating: Strong Buy

Strong Buy: 3 Buy: 11 Hold: 7 Sell: 0

Price Targets

  • Low: $40
  • Mean: $49.67 (+39.2% upside)
  • High: $62

Recent Analyst Actions

On October 22, 2026 Jefferies maintained a Hold rating and lowered its price target to $37. Several other firms maintained constructive long-term views, keeping the consensus skewed to Buy/Strong Buy despite the Q3 EPS miss.

Recent News & Catalysts

Key Developments

  • Q3 2026 Results (10/21/2026): Net Revenue $3.22B, Net Income $352M, Consolidated Adjusted Property EBITDA $1.12B, diluted EPS roughly $0.48, and $950M of repurchases during the quarter.
  • Capital Returns: Significant share repurchases in Q3 and a cash dividend with an ex-date of November 2, 2026, underline managements allocation choices.
  • Share Price Action: Shares are trading near the 52-week low, increasing sensitivity to any near-term operational disappointments or macro shocks.

Upcoming Catalysts

Next Earnings: Q4 2026 earnings, expected in early 2027 | Key Events: Macau and Singapore visitation trends, convention booking cadence, commentary on capital allocation and buyback plans, any regulatory updates.

Technical Outlook

Current Price: $35.68 vs 52-Week High: $70.45 (-49% from high)

Trend Analysis

The technical picture is cautious. The stock has retraced roughly half of its 52-week peak, and it is trading around the lower end of its one-year range as of Friday, October 23. That suggests investor skepticism about near-term earnings power, even though property-level cash generation remained resilient in the quarter.

Key Levels

  • Resistance: $50, $62
  • Support: $35, $30

Bull vs Bear Case

Bull Case

  • Catalyst 1: Continued recovery in convention and premium-mass demand drives higher property EBITDA and margin expansion.
  • Catalyst 2: Ongoing buybacks and dividends support EPS and income-oriented investor demand, reducing float and improving per-share metrics.
  • Catalyst 3: Valuation compression from the share price decline creates upside if operating momentum stabilizes and analysts re-rate earnings.

Bull Target: $62 (+74%)

Bear Case

  • Risk 1: Further operational softness in Macau or Singapore, or weaker-than-expected convention bookings, compresses EBITDA and cash flow.
  • Risk 2: Balance-sheet quirks, including negative book value metrics and a current ratio below 1, raise funding and liquidity concerns during stress periods.
  • Risk 3: Aggressive buybacks funded by cash or debt could limit flexibility for capital investment and increase downside if revenue weakens.

Bear Target: $30 (-16%)

Risks to Consider

  • Valuation Risk: Negative P/B and unusually high ROE headline accounting distortions that make standard multiple comparisons misleading.
  • Competitive Risk: Local competitors and new supply in Macau or shifts in VIP dynamics could pressure market share and margins.
  • Macro Risk: Travel slowdowns, weaker consumer discretionary spending, or geopolitical/regulatory developments in Asia could reduce visitation.
  • Execution Risk: Capital allocation choices, including size and funding of buybacks and dividends, could impair liquidity and optionality if operating performance softens.

Bottom Line

Investment Verdict: NEUTRAL

LVS shows strong property-level cash generation and an analyst consensus that still favors upside, but the recent EPS miss, the share-price retracement from 52-week highs, and balance-sheet signals warrant caution. The stock may trade on the tug-of-war between capital returns and operational consistency; you should weigh the potential upside against the liquidity and execution risks.

Action Items for Investors

  • Long-term investors: Monitor multi-quarter trends in property EBITDA and convention booking cadence, and follow disclosure on the funding and size of buybacks and dividends.
  • Short-term traders: Watch technical support near $35 and short-term resistance at $50, and be prepared for elevated volatility around any company commentary or Macau/Singapore visitation updates.
  • Risk management: Maintain position sizing discipline given the balance-sheet nuances and consider setting stop-loss thresholds or using option hedges if exposure is material.

What to Watch This Week

  • Management commentary or investor presentations clarifying the buyback program and capital priorities heading into late 2026.
  • Macau and Singapore visitation and convention-booking data, which drive near-term revenue cadence.
  • Analyst revisions following the Q3 miss and any changes to price targets or earnings estimates.

Share this report

Share this article

Spread the word on social media

Think LVS will outperform? Prove it.

Free practice contests — earn Alpha Coins
Enter a Contest

Disclaimer: StockAlpha.ai content is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not personalized investment advice. Sentiment ratings and market analysis reflect data-driven observations, not buy, sell, or hold recommendations. Always consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Spotted something wrong? Report an error.